Saturday, March 31, 2012

Beauty & Butter

Photobucket
Pat's nails
Photobucket
My nails
Green bottle from Regalong Pambahay lol

Yesterday, Pat and I went to Beauty & Butter at the Mall of Asia. It's the first time that only the two of us went to go get a manicure since Ate Nica had grad photoshoot on that day. We've always wanted to try Nail Art ever since we saw Kpop girl groups with their nail swag. I was supposed to try the one with rhinestones but it was so expensive so I decided to choose the simpler one. It costs P25 per rhinestone and the design I wanted needed almost 5 rhinestones per nail!!! We're definitely going back soon and try the other designs but we're still on the lookout for less expensive nail arts. 

If there is someone out there who knows cheaper nail art preferably with rhinestones, please do inform me! :) Lol.

P.S. Sorry for the bottle we're holding that looks like a leaf in the pictures we just took it from my Ate's bedroom. And apparently it's a give away from some wedding. She only found out that we used this bottle for our mini photoshoot as of this moment. 

-Nina

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Headless

PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

Headless pictures of ourselves, because we're weird like that. Actually it was more of laziness to put on any hint of color on our face or to even just put an effort to smile for the camera. I'm sure everyone has those moments. :)

On a different note, Shinee's back! Watch their comeback video below and marvel on the fact that Taemin is just so pretty. LOL.



Nix

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Pat's Prom

Photobucket
Photobucket

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

So at the risk of stating the obvious and lack of witty opening remark, these are the pictures of Pat's prom. Actually these are pre-prom pictures, she doesn't have legit prom pictures unless you count her horrible tagged photos over at facebook. Seriously my sister has the most awkward and just WTF tagged pictures. Ok moving on - about the dress. It's designed by Kristel Yulo and has a beautiful shade of pistachio green with a bit of a sweetheart cut and flowy A-line skirt. And before you say, 'OMG Pat's hair is so cool, I love her curls' and 'How'd her hair grow that long in a week?', she's actually wearing hair extensions courtesy of our neighbor (Hi Nikki!!!) She's with her bestfriends Riza and Nadine (Hi Riza and Nadz!) in the pictures and they were roomies that night. Basically the night involved a lot of giggling, shreiking and dancing, you know basic high school stuff.

Nix

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Bathroom Series

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Nica wearing top from Zara, shorts, socks and bracelets from Forever 21.
Nina wearing Zara top and cardigan, Streetbeat shorts, Topshop necklace and Dr. Martens boots.

Last weekend, we sleptover Mandarin Hotel for Pat's prom. Before you say, "aaawww you guys are so sweet and supportive to your sister" our mom was actually offered a free room and we were all happy to oblige spending a night at a hotel. As much as we were there to support Pat, we mostly wanted to take advantage of a free room with 24/7 aircon (the weather is just horrible these days!) Harhar! And as you can guess from the title, these shots were taken at the bathroom because we were bored and too shy to actually take photos outside so we decided to just have a mini photoshoot there instead. Can I just say to whoever decorated the bathroom at Mandarin, thank you for making the lights just right for photos (or maybe he/she had that in mind?)

Oh and I have new socks with cats on them. By now I'm sure you've guessed I've grown quite a fascination with socks. Unfortunately, I don't wear socks often. Ironic.

Nix

Friday, March 16, 2012

Before the Dawn

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Nica wearing top from Zara, thrifted skirt, shoes and necklace from Topshop and Prada bag.
Nina wearing top from Cotton on, skirt and earrings from Forever 21, necklace from Call it spring, shoes from Tory Burch and bag from Asian Vogue.
Pat wearing top from Topshop, shorts and necklace from Forever 21, bag from Zara and shoes from Aldo.

It's sister bonding time once again, this time we went to go see Mirror Mirror at Greenbelt. The movie isn't really not that bad, it's just not that good either. I think maybe because I'm too old for that kind of movie and fairytales aren't really my thing. BUT it's fun nonetheless since we get to be with each other and we haven't really caught up in a long time since we're all busy with school. Anyway about our outfits, the skirt I'm wearing is actually one of my thrift finds I mentioned a few posts ago. I rarely wear long skirts since I'm a little insecure about my height and there's always a risk of looking...vertically challenged. Honestly I think my outfit would've looked better with heels but I'm so lazy to wear heels these days so I thought, whatever just accept the fact that Pat is taller than you. Harhar. The rest, well, are basically repeated outfits. I wish we were gazillionaires that we don't have to repeat outfits but sadly we are not.

Oh and we're very excited for the weekend since it's Pat's high school prom and we all get to crash it by staying over the hotel together with our little pineapple monster. Yaaaaaaay!

Nix

Monday, March 5, 2012

Sunday Dinner

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
(Anchor necklace - Call it Spring, Gold watch - vintage, Gold bracelet - Tory Burch, Colored bracelets - Forever 21)
Hello! It's been 10 months since I last posted here! :) So, last Sunday, we had our usual family dinner (as you can see) at Cyma. Can you see our little pineapple monster trying to take off his socks? He gets chubbier each time I see him. Btw, sorry, we weren't able to take pictures of our outfits because we were in a rush but I was able to take a picture of Pat's birthday gift to Ate Nica (the Tory Burch bracelet) and my new necklace which I harrassed my Mom into buying that day. We will be posting a lot soon. Wait for it! I have one more day `til college ends. :) I'm finally graduating! Yay me. lol

-Nina